App Privacy Policy

 

At Pocket Prints, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a user of our App and service. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. Pocket Prints respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information Pocket Prints receives or may obtain from its customers is protected by our secure server or by a third party on our behalf using an approved secure server Pocket Prints’ secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website, through our App or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Pocket Prints’ customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our App and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect Pocket Prints’ copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our App users and website visitors. We may collect information on or through the App and/or website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send or provide to us or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We may use Google and/or other third-party ad networks to serve ads on our App, website and on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about your use of our App, your location, visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use this information to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Pocket Prints may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Pocket Prints, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

Pocket Prints does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Pocket Prints, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our App, website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

Pocket Prints strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our App and website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

Our App and website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Pocket Prints is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this App and website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at hello@pocketprints.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

Subscribe to our mailing list